Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Zeeland Milksheep   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

Zeeland Milksheep

Local Name

Zeeuws melkschaap

Location

Southwest Netherlands

Breeding females

(year)

3,000

Trend of population size

Stable

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Milksheep has since long been kept for production of milk, cheese, wool and meat. Unfortunately the economic value of wool has decreased because of the development of synthetic fabrics, and special breeds have been bred for the meat production. However, for the production of cheese, the Milksheep is still favoured. The Zeeland Milksheep has been kept for centuries on small scales. Whenever a family had a small piece of grass, they kept 1 or 2 sheep for their own milk and cheese.

 

Breed description

The Zeeland Milksheep is white and pretty large. The sheep have long tails without wool and no wool on the udder. The Milksheep has a good fertility and produces much milk.

 

Conservation activities

None

 

Contact:

Name: Het Zeeuws Melkschaap
Contac person: J. van Bruggen
Address: Verlengde weg naar Veere 1
Postal code and city: 4341 PK Arnemuiden
Email: j.van.bruggen5@freeler.nl
Website: http://www.melkschapen.nl  (in Dutch only)

 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP