Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Veluwe Heath   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

Veluwe Heath

Local Name

Veluws Heideschaap

Location

Central and eastern Netherlands

Breeding females

(year)

1,400

Trend of population size

Stable

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Veluwe Heath originates from the Veluwe and the provinces Utrecht, Brabant and Overijssel. The sheep were kept in flocks of approximately 70 to 100 ewes and the lambs were fattened up and sold to London and Paris. The Veluwe Heath belongs to the heath sheep together with Kempen Heath, Drenthe Heath and Schoonebeek. In the 19th century, big flocks of heath sheep moved over large areas with the ultimate aim to eat the vegetation during the day, and to produce manure in the stables during the nights. This manure was then used as fertilizer for the poor heathland.

 

Breed description

The Veluwe Heath is white and polled. The Veluwe Heath is original, local Heath breed and is adapted to extensive conditions and is managed in one location with or without housing for up to 2 months in the year, with grazing and fodder, the sheep being kept in sheep-folds during the night, especially in winter. The breed is mainly used for conservation grazing, with owners also keeping them as a hobby and for meat production.

 

Conservation activities

None

 

Contact:

Name: Veluws Heideschaap
Contact person: G. Pastink
Address: Campbellweg 54
Postal code and city: 7443 PV Nijverdal
Country: The Netherlands
Email: -
Website: http://www.szh.nl/index.php?veluws_heideschaap  (in Dutch only)
 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP