Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Texel   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

Texel

Local Name

Noordhollander

Location

Nationwide

Breeding females

(year)

25.000

Trend of population size

Stable

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Texel belongs to the Texel group of continental longwools. It originated on the Isle of Texel off the coast of The Netherlands early in the 19th century. It is a composite of a native polder sheep with English breeds like, Lincoln Longwool, Leicester Longwool and Wensleydale. When the crossbreds were not fulfilling all wishes anymore, a few breeders started to select a new breed sheep out of the crossbreds. This resulted in a large, fast growing sheep, and due to effective selection, the Texel has a very good meat quality. Nowadays, the breeding program does not only focus on meat quality anymore, but also on conformation and carcass traits in order to breed lambs of a constant high quality.

 

Breed description

The Texel is white but it is known to occasionally have black spots on the ears. The Texel is polled. The Texel is managed in one location with housing being provided for up to 2 months. The Texel lambs once a year, and older ewes usually produce two lambs per parity. The first litter is produced around 1 year of age. The Texel is valued for its production of quality meat and wool, and has been exported as meat and live animals for breeding over many years. The covering of fat on the body is optimal. The Texel sheep have strong legs without wool. There is no wool on the head either.

 

Conservation activities

None

 

Contact:

Name: Nederlands Texels Schapenstamboek (NTS)
Contact Person: M. van Bergen
Address: Maasdijk 111
Postal code and city: 5308 JC Aalst
Country: The Netherlands
E-mail: info@urbi.nl 
Website: http://www.texelsheep.nl/english/index.html
 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP