Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

North Holland   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

North Holland

Local Name

Noordhollander

Location

Nationwide

Breeding females

(year)

900

Trend of population size

Stable

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The North Holland sheep is originally a crossbred between a Texel ewe and a Finnish Landsheep ram. Nowadays, all North Holland sheep with up to 75% Texel blood are considered as purebred North Holland sheep.

 

Breed description

The North Holland sheep are white and polled, and are primarily used for meat production. They are good developed sheep with strong legs and good udders. The average age is approximately 8 years. The most important trait of the North Holland sheep is their fertility. Older ewes (2nd parity and higher) usually produce multiple births (3 or 4 lambs per parity). The ewes lamb easily and they have good maternal capacities. The North Holland has a long mating season.

 

Conservation activities

None

 

Contact:

Name: Noordhollander stamboek
Contact person: S.M. Polman
Address: Min. Cremerstraat 6
Postal code and city: 9491 TJ Zeijen
Country: The Netherlands
Email: -
Website: www.noordhollanderschapen.nl  (in Dutch only)

 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP