Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Flevoland   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

Flevoland

Local Name

Flevolander

Location

Nationwide

Breeding females

(year)

1,000

Trend of population size

Stable

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Flevoland originates from research done by IVO (nowadays called ASG-Lelystad) done in 70s aiming to create a fertile dam for meat lambs with a lambing interval of 8 months. The Flevoland is a crossbred between an Ile de France and Finnish Landsheep.

 

Breed description

The Flevoland is a good meat producer and is white and polled. The sheep are very muscular and have the ability to breed out of the season, and also to mature early. Therefore, the first mating can occur at an age of 7 months. The Flevoland is one of the most fertile sheep breeds in The Netherlands. They usually lamb 3 times in 2 years and older ewes (2nd and higher parities) usually produce triplets. The milk production of the Flevoland is decent. There hardly occur problems while lambing. Another strong point is the vitality of the Flevoland; the average age of the ewes is 8.5 years.

 

Conservation activities

None

 

Contact:

Name: Nederlands Flevolander Schapenhoudersvereniging
Contact person: H.C. ter Mors
Address: Broekheurnerweg 27A
Postal code and city: 7481 PX Haaksbergen
Country: The Netherlands
Email: hc.ter.mors@tubbergen.nl
Website: www.flevolanderschaap.nl  (in Dutch only)
 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP