Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Drenthe Heath   EFABIS Data

 

International Name

Drenthe Heath

Local Name

Drents Heideschaap

Location

Northern and Southern NL

Breeding females

(year)

2,000

Trend of population size

Increase

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Drenthe Heath is the oldest sheep breed of the Western Europe continent. Approximately 4000 BC the first Drenthe Heath sheep came to Drenthe (a province in the northeast Netherlands). They probably came with emigrants from France.

 

Breed description

The Drenthe Heath is multicoloured black, red, brown and white, with wool being mostly white, while the head is reddish-brown and black. Animals may also be spotted. Both sexes have horns, but there is a rare occurrence of polled animals. The Drenthe Heath can easily live on poor heathland. The Drenthe Heath is managed with transhumance with local grazing throughout the year. Housing is provided for up to 2 months in the year. Ewes typically produce one lamb at a time. The Drenthe Heath is mainly used for conservation grazing and meat, although wool products are also valuable.

 

Conservation activities

Conservation measures currently involve 2 flocks with 8 reproducing males providing semen for artificial insemination.
Cryopreservation of semen: 3,145 doses (of 42 rams)
 

Contact:

Name: Nederlandse Fokkersvereniging het Drentse Heideschaap
Contact Person:
dhr. R.J. Brummel
Address:
Westerkampen 30a
Postal code and city:
7722 TK, Dalfsen, the Netherlands
E-mail:
nfdh_secretaris@hetnet.nl
Website:
www.drentsheideschaap.nl  (in Dutch only)

 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP