Home

Objectives

Partners

Coordinator

External Evaluators

Final Technical Report

Work Packages

Project - Meetings

Other Meetings

Dissemination

Breeds

Links

Heritage sheep data base

 

 

 

 

Black Blazed   EFABIS Data

 

  

 

International Name

Black Blazed

Local Name

Zwartbles

Location

Nationwide

Breeding females

(year)

4,000

Trend of population size

Increase

Flock book established

 

 

Origin history

The Black Blazed is a composite of the Texel and Friesian Milksheep from the Netherlands, with the Schoonebeek as ancestors. Selecting Black Blazed specifically started in 1920-1930.

 

Breed description

The Black Blazed are black, with a white blaze on the head, white hind socks and a white tail tip. The sheep have a long peaked head with a curved nose bone and raised front. The Black Blazed are in general polled. The Black Blazed require stationary management, in calm conditions, with housing up to 2 months and mixed feeding. The sheep are calm, with good fertility, easy lambing and good maternal abilities. The Black Blazed produce lean meat of good slaughter quality, have high milk production and fine wool.

 

Conservation activities

Conservation activities currently involve 36 flocks.
Cryopreservation of semen: 168 doses (of 7 rams)
 

Contact:

Name: Nederlandse Zwarbles Schapenstamboek
Contact person: H. Hoving
Address: Gageldijk 1
Postal code and city: 7241 RJ Lochem
Country: The Netherlands
E-mail: Zwartbles@home.nl
Website: www.nzs.nl  (in Dutch only)

 

Action Heritage Sheep AGRI GEN RES 040 receives financial support from the European Commission, Genetic Resources in Agriculture, under European Commission Council Regulation (EC) No 870/2004 AGRI GEN RES 2006 HERITAGE SHEEP